ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 registration unknown Mexico City
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 May 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mexico City (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Flightnumber:AM201
Narrative:
Two men handed a stewardess an incoherently written note which indicated they had explosives, claimed their action was an "assault" and demanded justice for themselves and certain others. At Mexico City the hijackers deplaned first and were taken into
custody.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Torreón Airport to Mexico City International Airport as the crow flies is 809 km (506 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org