Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAY 1978
Time:ca 07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Jamaica Defence Force-Air Wing
Registration: JDFT-6
C/n / msn: 531
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kingston-Up Park Camp Air Base (Jamaica) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Kingston-Up Park Camp Air Base, Jamaica
Destination airport:Kingston-Up Park Camp Air Base, Jamaica
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was used on a training flight at Up Park Camp. Whilst in the circuit for the third landing, the pilots were going practiced a simulated engine failure. The aircraft was then seen to bank to the left and crashed on a cricket pitch about west of the airstrip. The aircraft caught fire after impact.

Sources:
» Air International 05/0,p 315
» The Gleaner (May 18, 1978)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kingston-Up Park Camp Air Base to Kingston-Up Park Camp Air Base as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share