ASN Aircraft accident Shin Meiwa PS-1 5812 Takaoka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 May 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic US1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shin Meiwa PS-1
Operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 5812
MSN: 1012
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Takaoka (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Shin Meiwa PS-1

  • 43 built
  • 4th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Japan
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org