`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:19 MAY 1978
Type:Tupolev 154B
Operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-85169
C/n / msn: 76A-169
First flight: 1976
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 134
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Maksatiha (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Baku Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
En route from Baku to Leningrad, the flight engineer accidentally disconnected the automatic transferring of fuel of the sump tank. When the sump tank became empty, all three engines stopped. The plane crash-landed near Maksatiha, Tver region.

Events:

Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» Soviet Transports

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku Airport (BAK/UBBB) to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) as the crow flies is 2529 km (1581 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction