Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 21 May 1978 |
Type: |  Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) |
Operator: | Flying Fireman |
Registration: | CF-NTL |
MSN: | CV-383 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Snow Lake, MB ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed during a waterbombing mission when it lost control and nose-dived. The loss of control was probably caused by a momentary fuel starvation on the right hand engine due to an asymmetric fuel load.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.