ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22-2 N8815E Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 May 1978
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-880-22-2
Operator:Groth Air
Registration: N8815E
MSN: 22-00-63
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM), Sint Maarten
Narrative:
Improper loading of the aircraft caused the center of gravity limit to be exceeded by 12,61% mac. The pilot aborted the takeoff, but the plane could not be brought to a halt on the runway and overran by 285 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
FACTORS:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-880-22-2-N8815E
accident date: 25-05-1978
type: Convair CV-880-22-2
registration: N8815E

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport as the crow flies is 1956 km (1223 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org