Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAY 1978
Type:Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:Comstock International
Registration: C-FEYG
C/n / msn: 81
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Winnipeg, MB (Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Narrative:
Struck the ground while on a base leg of a visual approach to runway 13. Fog existed in the area.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share