Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAY 1978
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Prague (Czech Republic)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Karlovy Vary Airport (KLV/LKKV), Czech Republic
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to West Germany. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brno Turany Airport to Karlovy Vary Airport as the crow flies is 294 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share