Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUN 1978
Type:Convair VT-29C (CV-240)
Operator:Commercial Air Transport
Registration: RP-C12
C/n / msn: 412
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roxas City Airport (RXS) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR), Philippines
Narrative:
Overran on landing.

Events:

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share