ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar N3560 Greybull, WY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 10 June 1978
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N3560
MSN: 10957
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NE of Greybull, WY (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Greybull-South Big Horn County Airport, WY (GEY/KGEY), United States of America
Destination airport:Greybull-South Big Horn County Airport, WY (GEY/KGEY), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine had a runaway propeller shortly after departing Greybull for a test flight. A belly landing was carried out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Gear-up landing
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org