Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1978 |
Type: |  CASA C-212 Aviocar 100 |
Operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa |
Registration: | 6518 |
MSN: | 50 |
First flight: | 1976-02-10 (2 years 5 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Serra de Santa Bárbara, Azores ( Portugal)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flew into the Serra de Santa Bárbara Mountain.
Sources:
»
Geocaching.com
Photos

accident date:
05-07-1978type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 100
registration: 6518

accident date:
registration: 6518

accident date:
registration: 6518

accident date:
registration: 6518
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.