Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-79968,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-79968
MSN: 117247316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Makhachkala -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing following an engine failure.

Sources:

Soviet Transports