Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUL 1978
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-ATA
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Flores (Guatemala)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL), Guatemala
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Birdstrike on take-off forced the crew to make a forced landing at the end of the runway. The aircraft ended up in a swamp.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share