| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 03 AUG 1978 |
| Time: | 22:58 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-351B |
| Operator: | LAN Chile |
| Registration: | CC-CCX |
| C/n / msn: | 18584/342 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47740 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (Argentina)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina |
Narrative:The aircraft was approaching runway 11 in fog when it struck trees in a gentle descent, some 2500m short of the runway threshold and 300m out of line with the runway centreline.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision with obstacle during final approach due to non-compliance with regulatory procedures."
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 275 p.6
» Flight International 12.08.1997 (454)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/93 (#7)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 7075 km (4422 miles).