Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 AUG 1978
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK
Operator:Skyways Cargo Airline
Registration: G-AMSM
C/n / msn: 15764/27209
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lydd International Airport (LYX) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 deviated to the left side of the runway during take-off. The co-pilot overcorrected, causing the aircraft to swing right, leaving the runway at an angle of 20deg. partially airborne. The left wing then scraped the intersecting runway 14 while maneuvering to avoid a windsock mast ahead. The aircraft touched down and skidded to a stop. An oil fire broke out in the no. 2 engine.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B-20-DK G-AMSM
The DC-3 was sold to Skyways Cargo Airline in March 1975.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share