Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 AUG 1978
Type:Tupolev 134
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LGC
C/n / msn: 9350804
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD), Poland
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to West Germany. Demands were accepted and hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Miklos Szabo

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport as the crow flies is 393 km (246 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share