| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 SEP 1978 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-212 Srs. 2 |
| Operator: | Air Ceylon |
| Registration: | 4R-ACJ |
| C/n / msn: | 1571 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML) (Sri Lanka)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC), Sri Lanka |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The pilot and first officer were carrying out pre-departure checks when loud explosion in the mid-section of the fuselage caused a fire.
Possible terrorist action.
Events:
Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.