ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 10328 Barrio Santos, Santo Nino, Paranaque
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 September 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 10328
MSN: 10328
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:11726
Cycles:11307
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 24
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barrio Santos, Santo Nino, Paranaque (   Philippines)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Crashed into a fishpond on approach to Nichols Air Base due to windshear in thunderstorm.
The aircraft carried reports and Presidential security staff back to Manila after attending birthday celebrations for President Marcos in the northern Philippines.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» Jan F.Homma

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 63rd loss
  • 37th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org