Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:30 SEP 1978
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
Operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LSB
C/n / msn: 182
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Oulu Airport (OUL) (Finland)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU), Finland
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland
Flightnumber: 405
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oulu Airport to Helsinki-Vantaa Airport as the crow flies is 509 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share