| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 OCT 1978 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK |
| Operator: | Suomen Ilmavoimat |
| Registration: | DO-10 |
| C/n / msn: | 12050 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kuopio Airport (KUO) (Finland)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuopio Airport (KUO/EFKU), Finland |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland |
Narrative:Soon after take-off one of engines stalled due to a damaged #5 cylinder exhaust mechanism. The pilot attempted to return to Kuopio (KUO). He turned on the stalled engine side but the airplane lost control and crashed in Lake Juurusvesi.
Sources:
» E-mail from Juha Kostermaa 14-8-2006
Follow-up / safety actions
The accident led to better pilot training of emergency situations in the Finnish AF and Finnair. Also the DC 3:s were replaced sooner than planned.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuopio Airport to Helsinki-Vantaa Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (207 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.