Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 OCT 1978
Type:Douglas C-47A-70-DL
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NDI
C/n / msn: 19154
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire while parked.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share