Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 OCT 1978
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87437
C/n / msn: 9431335
First flight: 1974
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The port engine failed some 30-35 seconds after takeoff from Sverdlovsk Airport (SVX) due to icing. The airplane lost height and collided with a hill.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport as the crow flies is 427 km (267 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 40

  • 28th loss
  • 1136 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile