ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N4048B Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 October 1978
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Arctic Guide
Registration: N4048B
MSN: 125
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anaktuvuk Pass Airport, AK (AKP/PAKP), United States of America
Destination airport:Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA), United States of America
Narrative:
It was snowing at Barrow as Twin Otter N4048B approached the airport. Ice probably started to accumulate on the aircraft until the airplane stalled and crashed short of the runway. It appeared that the de-ice boots on the horizontal stabilizer were installed improperly.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
airframe - flight control surfaces: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly installed
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - anti-icing/deicing equipment-improper operation of/or failed to use
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
FACTORS:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate flight training-procedures
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.

Classification:
Icing
VFR flight in IMC
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-200-N7661
accident date: 13-10-1978
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
registration: N7661

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org