ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-82C CS-TBO Madrid, Lisbon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 October 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-82C
Operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TBO
MSN: 19968/660
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Madrid, Lisbon (   Unknown country)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR), Portugal
Narrative:
A hijacker brandished two fake pistols in a handkerchief demanded to go to Morocco. The pilot determined that the pistols were not
real and overpowered the hijacker.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» José Vilhena

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Faro Airport as the crow flies is 220 km (138 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org