ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46327 Emelyanovka [Gulf of Sivash]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 October 1978
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46327
MSN: 97305504
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:15851
Cycles:13457
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) SE off Emelyanovka [Gulf of Sivash] (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stavropol Airport (STW/URMT), Russia
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia
Flightnumber:6515
Narrative:
An Antonov An-24B passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's North Caucasus' Division was damaged beyond repair in an accident in the Gulf of Sivash, Ukraine.
All 21 passengers and five crew members were killed.
The airplane operated flight SU6515 from Stavropol (STW) to Lviv (LWO) with an en route stop at Simferopol (SIP). En route at an altitude of 2400 m the airplane entered icing conditions in clouds for some 15 to 20 minutes. The de-icing system was switched on too late and that both engines flamed out. When the crew tried to restart the left engine the aircraft entered a spiral and crashed into the shallow Gulf of Sivash.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stavropol Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 634 km (396 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 67th loss
  • 39th fatal accident
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org