Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 OCT 1978
Time:15:30
Type:Lockheed P-3C-170-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159892
C/n / msn: 285A-5643
First flight: 1976
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A14
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:960 km (600 mls) E off Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy, Russia (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adak Island NAS, AK (ADK/PADK), United States of America
Destination airport:Adak Island NAS, AK (ADK/PADK), United States of America
Narrative:
The P-3 Orion aircraft was on a surveillance patrol near Siberia when the nr.1 engine oversped. The propeller failed to feather following the emergency shut down of the engine. A lack of gear box oil resulted in a fire. A controlled ditching was performed. The survivors were rescued by a Soviet trawler.

Events:

Sources:
» Fleet AW Association
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org
» Bangor Daily News - Oct 27, 1978

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adak Island NAS, AK to Adak Island NAS, AK as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

Books

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share