| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 NOV 1978 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK |
| Operator: | Yemen Airlines |
| Registration: | 4W-ABY |
| C/n / msn: | 13174 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mareb Airport (MYN) (Yemen)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Mareb Airport (MYN), Yemen |
Narrative:Heavy landing.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.