Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 NOV 1978
Time:ca 13:00
Type:Tupolev 154B-1
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85286
C/n / msn: 78A-286
First flight: 1978
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (Sweden) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Flightnumber: 212
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 212 to Moscow had reached rotation speed when the captain felt firm resistance when trying to lift the nose. The captain decided to abort the takeoff with only about 500 meters of runway left. The Tupolev overran runway 26, struck an ILS localizer antenna and went down a slope.

Sources:
» Peter Tancred

Photos
photo of Tupolev 154B-1 CCCP-85286

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is 1211 km (757 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share