ASN Aircraft accident unknown registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 November 1978
Type:unknown
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Narrative:
An armed man attempted to hijack an Aeroflot flight from Krasnodar to Baku. Security guards intervened and killed the hijacker.
Soviet state media first reported on the hijacking on November 15, 1978.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Baku-Bina International Airport as the crow flies is 1015 km (634 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org