Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 NOV 1978
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-263 Srs. 2A
Operator:Zambia Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Lusaka (Zambia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS), Zambia
Narrative:
Damaged after being fired upon by guerrillas. The tail and wings were damaged.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share