ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 F-OGHD Marie Galante-Les Bases Airport (GBJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 November 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Guadeloupe
Registration: F-OGHD
MSN: 469
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) off Marie Galante-Les Bases Airport (GBJ) (   Guadeloupe)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR), Guadeloupe
Destination airport:Marie Galante-Les Bases Airport (GBJ/TFFM), Guadeloupe
Narrative:
The Twin Otter struck the water with its left wingtip while flying in a violent squall with a 200-300 feet ceiling. The aircraft crashed and sank in 13 m of water.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-F-OGHD
accident date: 18-11-1978
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: F-OGHD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport to Marie Galante-Les Bases Airport as the crow flies is 52 km (32 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 59th loss
  • 43rd fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Guadeloupe
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org