Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 19 November 1978 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12B |
Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
Registration: | L650 |
MSN: | 6344210 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 70 |
Total: | Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 77 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Leh Airport (IXL) ( India)
|
Crash site elevation: | 3923 m (12871 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India |
Destination airport: | Leh Airport (IXL/VILH), India |
Narrative:The Antonov crashed near Leh Airport, located at a 12870 feet altitude in the Himalaya Mountains.
The airplane struck a hut, killing a woman and burst into flames.
Classification:
Sources:
» Flight International 25 November 1978 (1920)
»
Soviet Transports (1994)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chandigarh Airport to Leh Airport as the crow flies is 389 km (243 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.