ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-ATO Karachi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 December 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ATO
MSN: 10250
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:30260
Cycles:38666
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karachi (   Pakistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
Both engines lost power immediately following power increase during a stall recovery. The F-27 was engaged in a series of stall tests.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Overtemperature of both engines, resulting in their simultaneous failure. This was caused by malfunction of the contact switches of No.1 engine propeller automatic flight safety pitch lock withdrawal system and the pilot's failure to withdraw the locks manually by placing the HP fuel cock levers in the 'lockout' position."

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-AP-ATO
accident date: 16-12-1978
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: AP-ATO

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org