ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25 N40SN Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 20 December 1978
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25
Operator:Flight Training Center
Registration: N40SN
MSN: 25-021
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost control on takeoff in icing conditions with flaps at 28 degrees and full nose up trim; damaged beyond repair.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
miscellaneous acts,conditions - incorrect trim setting
factor(s)
weather - snow
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN as the crow flies is 890 km (556 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org