Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
Status:
Date:xx xxx 1978
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11125
C/n / msn: 02348108
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-12 suffered internal damage when a vessel with acid broke during loading. It was withdrawn from use because of severe corrosion. The airplane was cancelled from the Soviet register in 1978, the incident may have happened earlier (but after 1972 when the aircraft was registered).

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share