Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JAN 1979
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 100
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration: 423
C/n / msn: 95
First flight: 1977-11-08 (1 year 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Managua Airport (MGA) (Nicaragua)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share