ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 313 Shenyang
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 8 January 1979
Time:ca. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:CAAC
Registration: 313
MSN: 18433608
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shenyang (   China)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Shenyang Dongta Airport (ZYYY), China
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Because they failed to adhere to pre-flight checklists, the pilots of this Lisunov erroneously selected an almost empty tank to supply fuel to the power system; as a consequence, both engines quitted very shortly after takeoff as they could not get enough fuel. Inappropriately handling the emergency, the pilots put the Li-2 into stall condition at a low altitude and crash-landed on the bank of Hun River, which resulted in the hull loss of the aircraft and injured seven people on board.
The aircraft operated on a flight to Chifeng Xijiao Airport.

Classification:
Fuel starvation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (1~4) 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 217-219. (in Chinese)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org