Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JAN 1979
Type:Boeing 727-2H3
Operator:Tunis Air
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tripoli, Tripoli (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Destination airport:Djerba-Melita Airport (DJE/DTTJ), Tunisia
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tunis-Carthage Airport to Djerba-Melita Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (208 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share