| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 JAN 1979 |
| Type: | Nord 262A-29 |
| Operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 85 |
| C/n / msn: | 85 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Engines: | 2 Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport (CER) (France)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport (CER/LFRC), France |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Reported written off in an accident.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.