ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar MM52-6030 Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 January 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6030
MSN: 11031
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a hard landing following a steep approach, resulting in violent contact with the runway.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» alatricolore.it

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org