Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JAN 1979
Time:ca 19:40
Type:Nord 262A-44
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VSU
C/n / msn: 19
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Béchar-Leger Airport (CBH) (Algeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Béchar-Leger Airport (CBH/DAOC), Algeria
Narrative:
The aircraft descended too low and crashed 15 km short of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Non-compliance with prescribed procedures; lack of crew coordination; faulty altimeter; crew fatigue.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Nord 262

  • 9th loss
  • 111 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Algeria
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile