Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:26 JAN 1979
Time:12:00
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522
Operator:Big 6 General Partnership
Registration: N3MF
C/n / msn: 25093
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Taos Airport, NM (TSM) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO), United States of America
Destination airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM), United States of America
Narrative:
Ran off runway 04 on landing and collided with a snow bank.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bartlesville Airport, OK to Taos Airport, NM as the crow flies is 857 km (536 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share