ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C-12A Huron (A200 Super King Air) 73-1211 Isfahan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 January 1979
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C-12A Huron (A200 Super King Air)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 73-1211
MSN: BD-7
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 65 km N of Isfahan (   Iran)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org