Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 FEB 1979
Time:17:12
Type:Douglas DC-9-14
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8910E
C/n / msn: 45771/58
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT), United States of America
Narrative:
The left wing struck the ground during a simulated no. 1 engine failure. The right wing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
copilot - improper operation of flight controls
copilot - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - simulated conditions

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0016

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 N8910E

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL to Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share