Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 VH-PAQ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Pan-Air
Registration: VH-PAQ
MSN: 227
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yarra Creek, King Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:King Island Airport, TAS (KNS/YKII)
Destination airport:Burnie Wynyard Airport, TAS (BWT/YWYY)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was carrying a cargo of meat when low clouds reduced the visibility at the destination Wynyard. The pilot first diverted to Devonport but later decided to go back to King Island. He became lost and was low on fuel. A precautionary landing was made in a paddock.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 149