ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-132SF N804FT Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Thursday 15 February 1979
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-132SF
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N804FT
MSN: 20246/155
First flight: 1971-08-24 (7 years 6 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7AH
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:FT74
Narrative:
A near collision occurred on the ground at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA, involving Delta Air Lines Flight 349, a scheduled passenger flight, and Flying Tiger Flight 74, a scheduled cargo flight. When cleared by various taxiways to runway 4R for departure, Delta Flight 349 was instructed initially by the air traffic outbound ground controller to stop before crossing runway 9R, an active landing runway. Clearance to cross this runway was issued subsequently by the ground controller as Flight 349 approached runway 9R. About this time, Flying Tiger Flight 74 was completing an instrument landing system approach to runway 9R and had been cleared to land by the air traffic local controller. Shortly after touchdown, the captain of Flying Tiger Flight 74 saw the Delta aircraft entering the runway directly in front of him, and to avoid collision, he veered his aircraft off the runway. The cargo plane, a Boeing 747, was damaged substantially. The Boeing 727 was not damaged, and there were no injuries to the occupants of either aircraft.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The O'Hare outbound ground controller's issuance of a taxi clearance across runway 9R, which permitted Delta Flight 349 to move into a collision path with Flying Tiger Flight 74 and, further, the failure of the pilots of Delta Flight 349 to maintain a continuous vigil for landing traffic before entering an active runway. The improper clearance was the result of the ground controller's failure to see the displayed radar target of the landing aircraft.
Contributing to the accident were the approach controller's failure to effect required spacing criteria between Flying Tiger Flight 74 and the preceding arrival aircraft and the local controller's failure to issue a missed approach clearance when he noted the less-than-required separation."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 168 days (6 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-79-11
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 2742 km (1714 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org