Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 FEB 1979
Type:Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AGO
C/n / msn: 19269/570
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Taoyuan (China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Narrative:
Collided with Taiwan Air Force F-5 aircraft. The F-5 ripped off part of the Boeing's fin, causing the structure to lift, and the rear pressure bulkhead to fail. The freighter landed safely, but the F-5 crashed. The collision occurred at FL115.

Sources:
» Flight International 10.3.1979

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport as the crow flies is 2474 km (1546 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share