Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:26 FEB 1979
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Air Gabon
Registration: TR-LXN
C/n / msn: 45108/770
First flight: 1957
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) from Moanda (Gabon) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in a swamp.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share