| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 10 MAR 1979 |
| Time: | 17:52 PST |
| Type: | Nord 262A-33 |
| Operator: | Swift Aire Lines |
| Registration: | N418SA |
| C/n / msn: | 41 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11300 |
| Engines: | 2 Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3,5 km (2.2 mls) NW off Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 235 |
Narrative:At 17:49 the flight took off from Los Angeles runway 24L. When the aircraft crossed the departure end of the runway, the right propeller was observed
slowing to a stop. As the aircraft crossed the shoreline, popping sounds were heard from the left engine, and the aircraft stopped climbing and turned north paralleling the shoreline. As the aircraft flew north along the shoreline, it descended in a wings-level attitude, it contacted the water smoothly, bounced twice, impacted the water in a nose down attitude, and sank almost immediately near Marina del Rey, about 500 metres off shore.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's mismanagement of an emergency procedure following an autofeather of the right-hand propeller which resulted in their shutting down the remaining engine. Contributing to the accident was the unavailability of vital restart information to the crew."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-79-13
Official accident investigation report
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 11-JAN-1980 | To: FAA | A-80-001 |
| REQUIRE CHANGES TO THE NORD 262 OPERATIONS MANUALS THAT (1) ALERT THE FLIGHTCREW TO THE FACT THAT AN AIRBORNE ENGINE RESTART IS NOT POSSIBLE UNLESS THE PROPELLER HAS BEEN FEATHERED; AND (2) PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO THE FLIGHTCREW REGARDING THE URGENCY OF COMPLETING THE FULL ENGINE SHUTDOWN PROCEDURE AFTER THE LOSS OF AN ENGINE. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 11-JAN-1980 | To: FAA | A-80-002 |
| REQUIRE A CHANGE TO THE NORD 262 OPERATIONS MANUALS THAT SPECIFIES AN ENGINE RUNUP AND AUTOFEATHER CHECK BEFORE ANY FLIGHT WHEN THE AIR TEMPERATURE IS BELOW ZERO DEGREES CENTIGRADE. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 17-JUN-1980 | To: FAA | A-80-050 |
| ISSUE AN ADVISORY CIRCULAR, OR BY OTHER APPROPRIATE MEANS, ADVISE OPERATORS OF SPECIFIC ILLUSTRATIONS OF FAILURES AND MALFUNCTIONS WHICH SHOULD BE REPORTED TO THE SERVICE DIFFICULTY REPORTING PROGRAM UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 14 CFR 121.703 (C) AND 14 CFR 135.415 (C) REGARDLESS OF THE PHASE OF GROUND OPERATION OR FLIGHT AT WHICH THEY OCCUR, AND, AS A MINIMUM AMONG THOSE ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDE PROPELLER MALFUNCTION, INADVERTENT AUTOFEATHER SYSTEMS ACTIVATION, AND ENGINE COMPONENT STRUCTURAL FAILURE. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos

Swift Aire bought this Nord 262 from Air Alsace in January 1977.