| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 MAR 1979 |
| Time: | ca 08:52 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E |
| Operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-274 |
| C/n / msn: | 2172 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Engines: | 3 Rolls Royce 512 Spey |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 32 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beijing (China)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Xijiao Airport, China |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into a factory on climbout.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.